Mostly Cloudy

55°F

Waitsfield

Mostly Cloudy

Wind: 0 mph

  • 16 Sep 2014

    Mostly Clear 58°F 42°F

  • 17 Sep 2014

    Mostly Sunny 63°F 44°F

The Valley Reporter
P.O. Box 119
Waitsfield, VT 05673
802-496-3928
CONTACT INFORMATION

Valley Reporter on Facebook

The Valley Reporter Restaurant Guide
Calendar of Events for the Mad River Valley
The Valley Reporter Business Listings

Sugarbush Adventure Games

{mosimage}

04/09/2009

The 31st annual Sugarbush Adventure Games were last weekend and the results are in. There were a total of 15 classes.

PHOTOS of 2009 Adventure Games

{mosimage}

In the individual male 40-plus class, Ed Hamilton took first place with a total time of 2:17:01.6, Larry O' Toole came in second place with a total time of 2:25:49.1, and Bill Holland took third place with a total time of 2:37:31.1.

{mosimage}

In the individual male canoe class, Keith Woodward took first place with a total time of 2:19:04.9, Bill Cummings earned second place with a total time of 2:42:38.9, and Peter Pomerantz placed third with a total time of 2:46:22.5. 

{mosimage}

In the individual male kayak class, Justin Beckwith earned first place with a total time of 2:15:45.6, Chad Denning took second place with a total time of 2:19:40.7, and Terry Kellogg placed third with a total time of 2:20:22.

{mosimage}

On the women's side, Kari Dolan placed first among the individual female 40-plus class with a total time of 2:43:11.6, and Pennie McEdwards earned second place with a total time of 3:12:19.8.

{mosimage}

For the individual female kayak class, Amy Jamieson took first place with a total time of 2:46:15.2, Tricia Weston took second with a total time of 2:53.38.8, and Nancy Reino earned third place with 3:21:49.3. 

{mosimage}

In the corporate team canoe class, "True North 2" took first place with a total time of 2:29:44.7, "The Economisers" earned second place with a total time of 2:33:55.8, and "True North 1" earned third place with a total time of 2:36:49.7. 

{mosimage}

In the corporate team kayak class, team, "TramDinselKnappMcandrew" took first place with a total time of 2:18:00.5, "Team Mountain Top" earned second place with a total time of 2:23:03.3, and the "Megacubemates" took third with 2:28:38.2.

In the family team class, "Broadhead and Son" took first place with a total time of 2:15:15.0, and "Havin Fun" earned second place with a total time of 2:47:07.0.

In the mixed team canoe class, "U-32 High School" earned first place with 2:20:59.7, "Still Faster Than Our Kids" took second with a total time of 2:24:07.4, and "Phoenix" placed third in the class with a time of 2:25:06.6.

In the mixed team kayak class, "Onion River Sports" place first with a total time of 2:06:27.3, "Watch This" placed second with a total time of 2:08:43.2, and "UVMass Naked" earned third place with a total time of 2:09:18.6.

For more information and complete event results visit www.sugarbush.com.

Share

Add comment

All comments are moderated. Please include your full name and email. Email address will not be shown but are necessary for confirmation.

Security code
Refresh