Fair

16°F

Waitsfield

Fair

Wind: 0 mph

  • 20 Dec 2014

    Partly Cloudy 27°F 18°F

  • 21 Dec 2014

    AM Clouds/PM Sun 30°F 20°F

The Valley Reporter
P.O. Box 119
Waitsfield, VT 05673
802-496-3928
CONTACT INFORMATION

Valley Reporter on Facebook

The Valley Reporter Restaurant Guide
Calendar of Events for the Mad River Valley
The Valley Reporter Business Listings

Randonee racers skinned up and skied down

02/11/2010

Last Sunday, February 7, The Randonee Race Series' Mountain Hardwear race tested the competitors' endurance, equipment and skiing skills while skinning up and skiing down Mad River Glen and Sugarbush.

The short description of this event is that it's a backcountry race that starts at Mad River Glen and ends at the Lincoln Peak Base area at Sugarbush.  Details are as follows.

Competitors begin at the Mad River Glen base and ski up the Antelope Slope.  Once to the summit, they traverse the Long Trail to Mount Ellen, where they descend to the Slide Brook Basin via Rim Run, Lower Rim Run, and Lower F.I.S. 

After ascending through the Slide Brook area on work roads, competitors take one of two routes: the recreational division ascending Village Run to the base of the North Lynx Chair while the race division ascends up work roads to the summit of North Lynx Chair and then down to the base of that chair via Birch Run. 

The rest of the course is all downhill from this point, with racers in both divisions continuing on Castlerock Connection, through Header, and down to the finish at the Valley House by way of the Lower Jester and Coffee Run trails. Noteworthy events from the day include the fact that all of Sugarbush's Mountain Blazers started and completed the race, including one young racer, Brendan Degen, who was assisted by fellow competitors when he had an equipment issue. Congrats on the sportsmanship to all who helped.

 

Mountain Hardwear Ski Mountaineering Race 2010 Results:

Bib

Last

First

Age

Gender

division

Time

10

Lamb

Dave

50

Male

Veteran Race

2.09.17

62

Appleton

Jay

53

Male

Veteran Race

2.44.66

84

Sprogis

Ed

53

Male

Veteran Race

3.01.42

57

Wohlmuthge

George

54

Male

Veteran Race

3.28.02

11

Maloney

Jerry

50

Male

Veteran Race

4.48.00

23

Chickering

Sue

53

Female

Veteran Race

4.51.10

5

Sinotte

Eric

53

Male

VeteranRace

2.51.31

60

Riley

Jake

30

Male

heavy Metal

2.31.29

77

Brophy

Patrick

30

Male

Heavy Metal

2.39.26

58

Farrell

Andrew

31

Male

Heavy Metal

2.58.41

4

Lebrain

Vincent

26

Male

Heavy Metal

3.02.00

52

Wagner

Matthew

20

Male

Heavy Metal

3.02.22

47

Sullivan

Katy

29

Female

Heavy Metal

3.02.48

34

Jamieson

Amy

39

Female

Heavy Metal

3.03.08

85

Flaherty

Mark

26

Male

Heavy Metal

3.04.14

89

Blood

Matt

36

Male

Heavy Metal

3.05.39

79

Brophy

Ann

32

Female

Heavy Metal

3.12.32

46

Crooker

Nate

30

Male

Heavy Metal

3.17.06

73

Ricklefs

David

39

Male

Heavy Metal

3.20.59

59

Donaldson

Ben

29

Male

Heavy Metal

3.21.40

54

Morris

Alexander

20

Male

Heavy Metal

3.22.22

61

Feller

Josh

30

Male

Heavy Metal

3.22.30

75

Bitter

Ward

27

Male

Heavy Metal

3.22.42

17

Northrop

Brian

30

Male

Heavy Metal

3.24.29

48

Zander

Tim

24

Male

Heavy Metal

3.25.19

83

Ramsdell

Linda

45

Female

Heavy Metal

3.32.23

53

Sparkes

Trevor

21

Male

Heavy Metal

3.33.43

49

Engroba

Jim

42

Male

Heavy Metal

3.46.43

78

Reel

Nathan

36

Male

Heavy Metal

3.49.56

76

Ahlgren

Simon

38

Male

Heavy Metal

3.50.22

35

Dorbuck

Ray

48

Male

Heavy Metal

3.54.02

56

Smith

Jill

31

Female

Heavy Metal

3.56.46

50

Penfield

Nathan

30

Male

Heavy Metal

4.04.17

16

Whitaker

Roy

42

Male

Heavy Metal

4.18.04

70

Fulga

Tudor

36

Male

Heavy Metal

4.18.04

12

Jutras

Bob

 

Male

Heavy Metal

4.48.00

19

Patrick

Jim

41

Male

Heavy Metal

4.48.20

18

Sisca

Francis

47

Male

Heavy Metal

4.48.25

74

Moriarity

Brendian

37

Male

heavy Metal

5.00.00

13

Nesshofner

Michael

38

Male

Heavy Metal

n/a

51

Noel

Caitrin

32

Female

Heavy Metal

n/a

1

Greer

Dan

40

Male

na

3.42.50

2

Condon

Stephen

30

Male

na

n/a

3

Williams

Christopher

39

Male

na

n/a

39

Mainer

Matt

19

Male

Race

2.10.08

22

Arnold

Jerimy

29

Male

Race

2.20.23

65

Rego

Allan

24

Male

Race

2.21.50

88

Morrill

Jake

30

Male

Race

2.26.17

7

Romilly

Dave

30

Male

Race

2.29.55

33

Jamieson

John

42

Male

Race

2.34.06

29

Pike-Springer

Brie

28

Female

Race

2.39.02

30

Locker

Aaron

35

Male

Race

2.59.12

72

Flannelly-King

Shane

32

Male

Race

3.04.06

42

Janowski

Jessie

29

Female

Race

3.04.44

6

Borofsky

Jennifer

29

Female

Race

3.09.32

8

Lombardo

Tony

44

Male

Race

3.14.25

14

Gialito

Robert

35

Male

Race

3.23.42

37

Madden

Lisa

36

Female

Race

3.28.09

68

MacIlwaine

Andy

30

Male

Race

3.29.35

43

Hall

Jesse

26

Male

Race

3.33.45

63

Gluszkowski

Maciek

47

Male

Race

3.37.46

64

McCarthy

Peter

21

Female

Race

3.46.67

71

Cole

Alexander

24

Male

Race

3.51.03

66

Delaney

Peter

50

Male

Race

4.02.55

36

Bryant

Nathan

36

Male

Race

4.10.19

25

Degen

Brian

50

Male

Race

4.15.41

41

Foley

Lucas

28

Male

Race

4.16.55

44

Kidder

John

46

Male

Race

4.38.01

 

Share

Add comment

All comments are moderated. Please include your full name and email. Email address will not be shown but are necessary for confirmation.

Security code
Refresh