{mosimage}

04/09/2009

The 31st annual Sugarbush Adventure Games were last weekend and the results are in. There were a total of 15 classes.

PHOTOS of 2009 Adventure Games

{mosimage}

In the individual male 40-plus class, Ed Hamilton took first place with a total time of 2:17:01.6, Larry O' Toole came in second place with a total time of 2:25:49.1, and Bill Holland took third place with a total time of 2:37:31.1.

{mosimage}

In the individual male canoe class, Keith Woodward took first place with a total time of 2:19:04.9, Bill Cummings earned second place with a total time of 2:42:38.9, and Peter Pomerantz placed third with a total time of 2:46:22.5. 

{mosimage}

In the individual male kayak class, Justin Beckwith earned first place with a total time of 2:15:45.6, Chad Denning took second place with a total time of 2:19:40.7, and Terry Kellogg placed third with a total time of 2:20:22.

{mosimage}

On the women's side, Kari Dolan placed first among the individual female 40-plus class with a total time of 2:43:11.6, and Pennie McEdwards earned second place with a total time of 3:12:19.8.

{mosimage}

For the individual female kayak class, Amy Jamieson took first place with a total time of 2:46:15.2, Tricia Weston took second with a total time of 2:53.38.8, and Nancy Reino earned third place with 3:21:49.3. 

{mosimage}

In the corporate team canoe class, "True North 2" took first place with a total time of 2:29:44.7, "The Economisers" earned second place with a total time of 2:33:55.8, and "True North 1" earned third place with a total time of 2:36:49.7. 

{mosimage}

In the corporate team kayak class, team, "TramDinselKnappMcandrew" took first place with a total time of 2:18:00.5, "Team Mountain Top" earned second place with a total time of 2:23:03.3, and the "Megacubemates" took third with 2:28:38.2.

In the family team class, "Broadhead and Son" took first place with a total time of 2:15:15.0, and "Havin Fun" earned second place with a total time of 2:47:07.0.

In the mixed team canoe class, "U-32 High School" earned first place with 2:20:59.7, "Still Faster Than Our Kids" took second with a total time of 2:24:07.4, and "Phoenix" placed third in the class with a time of 2:25:06.6.

In the mixed team kayak class, "Onion River Sports" place first with a total time of 2:06:27.3, "Watch This" placed second with a total time of 2:08:43.2, and "UVMass Naked" earned third place with a total time of 2:09:18.6.

For more information and complete event results visit www.sugarbush.com.